PD A88369

November 1,1996

CLA-2-62:S:AMW:N-3:I02

Mr. David J. Evan
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP
245 Park Avenue, 33rd Floor
New York, NY 10167-0002

RE: The tariff classification of a women's skirt from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Evan:

In your letter dated October 8, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Ann Taylor Global Sourcing, Inc.

The submitted sample, style E1083, is a women's divided skirt which is manufactured from 100% silk woven fabric. The skirt features a front opening secured by a zipper and two buttons, two welt pockets at the rear, two slant pockets at the side seam and a flap which extends across the front and conceals the leg openings.

As requested, your sample will be returned to you.

The applicable subheading for the skirt will be 6204.59.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's silk skirts. The rate of duty will be 7.1%.

The skirt falls within textile category designation 742. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are not subject to quota or the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

William J. Luebkert
Port Director
Philadelphia